Visa

Visa
 

 


Traveling to the United States

 

All visa applicants are advised to apply for their visa as soon as travel to the United States is contemplated, and not later than 3-4 months in advance.

Overview


Please confirm whether or not you need to apply for a visa. You may not need to apply for a new U.S. visa if you already hold a valid U.S. visa of the classification appropriate to your purpose of travel, or hold a passport eligible for travel under the Visa Waiver Program, or if you hold a Canadian passport.
If you do need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps below.

Note: If you are under 14 or over 79 years old, or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 48 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you may be able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview Click here to learn how to apply using the Consulate's Drop-off Service.

All other applicants should follow the steps below.

How to Apply
 

Step 1 

For Nonimmigrant Visa applicants:

Determine your visa type by reading Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Each visa type explains the qualifications and application items. Choose the visa type that applies to your situation.

Be sure to also review the Visa Waiver Program. If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you do not need to apply for a visa if you are traveling for business or pleasure and will only be staying in the Unites States for 90 days or less.

Step 2 

The next step is to complete the DS-160 Form. Be sure to read the Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form carefully. All information must be correct and accurate. Once the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes. If you need assistance, please consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The call center cannot help you complete your DS-160. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment.

Step 3 

Once you have determined the correct visa type and completed the DS-160, you must pay the visa fee. The visa fee page lists the visa types and correlating visa fee in US dollars and native currency.
To pay your visa fee, read the Bank and Payment Options page. This page explains how to make your visa fee payment. You will create a profile and must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment.

Step 4 

You are almost ready to schedule your visa appointment!
Now you will need to login to your profile with the same credentials you used to pay your visa fee. Once you are in the system, you will see your dashboard.
Click on Schedule Appointment on the left-hand side menu.
This will start the process for scheduling your appointment. You will need:
-Your passport number: please make sure the passport number you filled in your profile is exactly the same as showed on your passport and must be preceded by alphabetical letters if applicable.
-The receipt number from your Visa Fee receipt; (Click here if you need help finding this number.)
-The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page.
As you go through the process you will be able to select your visa type, enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment, and schedule your appointment.

Step 5 

Visit the U.S. Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview. Be sure to check the Schedule My Appointment page for the necessary documentation needed for your appointment.

Step 6 

If your visa is approved, the visa will be sent to your designated location selected when you scheduled your appointment.



For detail information, please refer to the official website: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/cn/cn-niv-visaapply.asp




Color schemes
Patterns
Background image
Theme schemes